Roll of Honour

Notes and Acknowledgements

The bulk of the information has been obtained from the War Memorials in Felsted and Little Dunmow, and also from the website of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. Whilst a page has been created for almost every name some doubt may exist as to the accuracy of the information. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission website does not always provide an absolute link for all their records to next of kin.

There are three village memorials in Felsted, one at the Memorial Hall, a second, comprising two brass plaques in Holy Cross Church, and a third in the United Reformed Church

A Felstead Roll of Honour also exists listing all one hundred and two of those who volunteered. There are still more who were conscripted, some of whose records have been found and are recorded in our section "They Also Served".

There are two memorials in Little Dunmow Church. A painted Memorial for World War 1 and a slate tablet incorporating the names of the fallen from the two World Wars.


If you have photographs or information which would improve the website please contact me: robertstone1965@googlemail.com
The Roll of Honour for Felsted School is being produced by the School, so has not been reproduced here
Special Thanks go to:

Ian Hook, Curator, Essex Regiment Museum, Chelmsford.

Essex Record Office, Chelmsford.

www.palacebarracksmemorialgarden.org 

www.rafinfo.org.uk (207 Squadron pages)

David Fell - The 576 Squadron Website

John Ebert brother of George Ebert
David Ludlow - grandson of George Ebert
Ian Sewell - of the Essex branch of the Sole Society.
Ray Sewell, Australia.
Julian Hance.
Ian & Beryl Whiteside - Local historians from Rayne who provided details of the fallen from Rayne.
www.byfleetKT14.net - Tessa Westlake, Byfleet Heritage Society
Judith Wallis - relative of W.F. Denny
www.hmsfiredrake.co.uk
Joseph Burne - Great Nephew of Harold Burne
John Drury, Local Felsted Historian
Paul Fairhurst, Nephew of Edward E. Fairhurst
Andrew Fairhurst, Nephew of Edward E. Fairhurst
Raymond Sewell, relative of Joseph Chalk
Stephen Barnes, relative of Albert 'Victor' Clift
Edward and Dennis Jiggins - Nephews of George Bentall.
Melvyn English - cousin of Queenie English who married Victor Wilks
Tony Beck - Provided photographs of the Rangoon Memorial - email contact nt872b@hotmail.com for free photographs for family and researchers.
Naomi Klein, www.stockwellwarmemorial.co.uk 
Massie Smith - daughter of Albert Farrow
John Thring and Sue Kalaugher (ne Thring), Great Nephew and Niece of  Meredith Thring.
Barry Atkinson, Chairman, Felsted Branch, Royal British Legion.
Lawrence Garside, Headteacher, Felsted Primary School
Michael Saines, nephew of Arthur and Percy 'William' Saines.
Peter Bishop - Grandson of Roland Bishop
Iain Torrance - researching the history of 142 Squadron RAF.
Arthur Brookes, US Cemetery, Cambridge.
Army Air Force Forum members, especially 355th Fighter Group Historian, Bill Marshall.
Frank D. Hardee, U.S.A.F. Colonel, retired, youngest brother of Sellers S. Hardee.
Bryant Hardee, cousin of Sellers S. Hardee.
B24bestweb.com
Paul Marshall of Yorkshire Indexers for the picture of Percy Smith's war grave
Andrew Begent - www.chelmsfordwarmemorial.co.uk
The Smallpeice Trust
www.britishwargraves.co.uk providing free photographs of war graves for family and researchers.
Gillian Hakli (nee Doherty) daughter of Terence O'Cahir Doherty
Tony Laudrum, son of Edward Laudrum (also served WW2)
Doreen Atkinson, daughter of Ashley Mixture (also served WW2)
Pauline Tyrell
Julian Richardson
Jane Cornard, step daughter of Basil M. Mixture
Stephen P. Nunn, Local Historian, Maldon.
Chris Weekes, great nephew of Frank Jarvis and Wilfred Livermore
Croydon Onyett, British Legion Member who has helped with Census research
Barbara Sheridan, relative of George Attwood.
Mr F.G. Perry, relative of The Perry family of Little Dunmow.
John Sheahan, grandson of Ernest William Harvey
Terry Ketley, relative of Lionel, Frederick and Robert Ketley
Nigel Watts, relative of the Armitstead family
Richard 'Dick' Bradshaw, great-nephew of Richard F Tomlinson
Vanessa Verdier, Great Niece of Walter Wren
Jody Shuttlewood - relative of George and Ernest Shuttlewood
Norman and David Melrose - Sons of Elsie Farrow
Peter Smith, grandson of Arthur Smith
Brian Mills, grandson of Henry Wachter.
Martin Lockyer, relative of the Bohannon family.
Derek Latimer - Amateur Genealogist
Marie Carder - relative of Albert and Walter Carder
Northampton Museum Service.
Colin Stringer - Relative of Colin, Hugh and Philip Stringer
Clare Back - relative of the Radley Family